Privacy Policy

What is “Personal Information” and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: Business / Personal names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.nlec.com.au and from third parties.

Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre does not utilise “cookies” in order to track internet activity.

It is important to note that Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre do not guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre do not have the need for, and thus do not collect any sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 9 years.

Accessing your Personal Information

Guideline Point 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please request so in writing.

Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. Guideline Point 9 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

Nagambie Lakes Entertainment Centre.
301-305 Hight St,
Nagambie, VIC 3608.

Telephone: (03) 5794 2747
FAX: (03) 5794 2165
E-mail: info@nlec.com.au